Maine Statutes
§ 30-A §2171-B — Initiation of procedure
Maine § 30-A §2171-B
Title 30-AMUNICIPALITIES AND COUNTIES
Part 2MUNICIPALITIES
Ch. 113CONSOLIDATION, SECESSION AND ANNEXATION
Me. Rev. Stat. tit. 30-A, § 30-A §2171-B (2026).
The secession process may be initiated by submitting to the municipal officers a petition signed by more than 50% of the registered voters within the secession territory that requests a municipal public hearing for the purpose of discussing whether the specified territory should secede from the municipality. The petition must set forth the physical boundaries of the secession territory, the resident population, the nonresident population and a list of not more than 5 people who will serve as representatives of the secession territory. For purposes of this subchapter, "secession territory" means the area described in the petition for secession.
The registrar of voters of the municipality shall verify the signatures on the petition within 30 days of the receipt of the petition.