Maine Statutes
§ 30-A §1582 — Restraint of pregnant prisoners and pregnant juveniles
Maine § 30-A §1582
Me. Rev. Stat. tit. 30-A, § 30-A §1582 (2026).
1.Restraints prohibited.
A jail may not use restraints on a prisoner or juvenile known to be pregnant, including during transport to a medical facility or birthing center, labor, delivery and postpartum recovery, unless the jail administrator or the designee of the jail administrator makes a determination that the prisoner or juvenile presents an extraordinary circumstance as described in subsection 2.
2.Exceptions.
Use of restraints on a pregnant prisoner or a pregnant juvenile for an extraordinary circumstance is permitted only if a jail administrator or designee of the jail administrator makes a determination that there is a substantial flight risk or other extraordinary medical or security circumstance that requires restraints to be used to ensure the safety and security of the pregn