Maine Statutes
§ 30-A §1325 — Judicial review
Maine § 30-A §1325
Title 30-AMUNICIPALITIES AND COUNTIES
Part 1COUNTIES
Ch. 11COUNTY CHARTERS
Me. Rev. Stat. tit. 30-A, § 30-A §1325 (2026).
1.Petition. The Superior Court, upon petition of 10 voters of the county or on petition of the Attorney General, may enforce this chapter. The charter commission may intervene as a party in any such proceeding.
2.Declaratory judgment. A petition for declaratory relief under Title 14, chapter 707, may be brought on behalf of the public by the Attorney General or, by leave of the court, by 10 voters of the county. The charter commission shall be served with notice of the petition for declaratory judgment.
3.Judicial review. Any 10 voters of the county may, by petition, obtain judicial review to determine the validity of the procedures under which a charter was adopted, revised or amended. The 10 voters must serve the charter commission with notice of the petition. The charter commission m