Maine Statutes
§ 29-A §2521 — Implied consent to chemical tests
Maine § 29-A §2521
Title 29-AMOTOR VEHICLES AND TRAFFIC
Ch. 23MAJOR OFFENSES - SUSPENSION AND REVOCATION
Me. Rev. Stat. tit. 29-A, § 29-A §2521 (2026).
1.Mandatory submission to test. If there is probable cause to believe a person has operated a motor vehicle while under the influence of intoxicants, that person shall submit to and complete a test to determine an alcohol level and the presence of a drug or drug metabolite by analysis of blood, breath or urine.
2.Type of test. A law enforcement officer shall administer a breath test unless, in that officer's determination, a breath test is unreasonable.
3.Warnings. Neither a refusal to submit to a test nor a failure to complete a test may be used for any of the purposes specified in paragraph A, B or C unless the person has first been told that the refusal or failure will:
4.Exclusion as evidence. A test result may not be excluded as evidence in a proceeding before an administrative of