Maine Statutes
§ 29-A §2453 — Suspension on administrative determination; excessive alcohol level
Maine § 29-A §2453
Title 29-AMOTOR VEHICLES AND TRAFFIC
Ch. 23MAJOR OFFENSES - SUSPENSION AND REVOCATION
Me. Rev. Stat. tit. 29-A, § 29-A §2453 (2026).
1.Purpose.
The purpose of this section is:
2.Definition.
For the purposes of this section, "operating a motor vehicle with an excessive alcohol level" means operating a motor vehicle with an alcohol level of 0.08 grams or more of alcohol per 100 milliliters of blood or 210 liters of breath.
3.Suspension.
The Secretary of State shall immediately suspend a license of a person determined to have operated a motor vehicle with an excessive alcohol level.
4.Drug and alcohol program.
The Secretary of State may not suspend a license solely because a person has not satisfactorily completed an alcohol and drug program, as defined in subchapter 1. This limitation does not affect statutory restoration authority.
5.Stay.
If, within 10 days from the effective date of the suspension, the Secretary o