Maine Statutes
§ 29-A §2431 — Evidentiary rules
Maine § 29-A §2431
Title 29-AMOTOR VEHICLES AND TRAFFIC
Ch. 23MAJOR OFFENSES - SUSPENSION AND REVOCATION
Me. Rev. Stat. tit. 29-A, § 29-A §2431 (2026).
1.Test results. Test results showing a confirmed positive drug or metabolite presence in blood or urine or alcohol level at the time alleged are admissible in evidence. Failure to comply with the provisions of sections 2521 and 2523 may not, by itself, result in the exclusion of evidence of alcohol level or confirmed positive drug or metabolite presence, unless the evidence is determined to be not sufficiently reliable.
2.Analysis of blood, breath and urine. The following provisions apply to the analysis of blood, breath and urine, and the use of that analysis as evidence.
3.Failure as evidence. Failure of a person to submit to a chemical test is admissible in evidence on the issue of whether that person was under the influence of intoxicants.
4.Statements by accused. A statement by a