Maine Statutes
§ 29-A §2413 — Driving to endanger
Maine § 29-A §2413
Title 29-AMOTOR VEHICLES AND TRAFFIC
Ch. 23MAJOR OFFENSES - SUSPENSION AND REVOCATION
Me. Rev. Stat. tit. 29-A, § 29-A §2413 (2026).
1.Definition. A person commits a Class E crime if, with criminal negligence as defined in Title 17‑A, that person drives a motor vehicle in any place in a manner that endangers the property of another or a person, including the operator or passenger in the motor vehicle being driven. 1-A. Aggravated punishment category. Notwithstanding subsection 1, a person commits a Class C crime if, with criminal negligence as defined in Title 17‑A, section 35, that person drives a motor vehicle in any place in a manner that endangers the property of another or a person, including the operator or passenger in the motor vehicle being driven, and causes serious bodily injury, as defined in Title 17‑A, section 2, subsection 23, to another person.
2.Allegation of facts. In pleading under this section, it