Maine Statutes
§ 29-A §2066 — Following too closely
Maine § 29-A §2066
Me. Rev. Stat. tit. 29-A, § 29-A §2066 (2026).
1.Prohibition.
An operator of a vehicle may not follow another vehicle more closely than is reasonable and prudent, having due regard for the speed of the vehicles, the traffic and the condition of the way.
2.Vehicles towing other vehicles.
An operator of a vehicle towing another vehicle, when traveling outside of a business or residential district and following a vehicle towing another vehicle and when conditions permit, shall leave sufficient space so that an overtaking vehicle may enter the space between the 2 vehicles without danger. This subsection does not prohibit a motor vehicle towing another vehicle from overtaking and passing another vehicle.
3.Motorcades.
Motor vehicles being driven outside of a business or residential district in a caravan or motorcade must be operated as t