Maine Statutes
§ 29-A §2056 — Pedestrians
Maine § 29-A §2056
Title 29-AMOTOR VEHICLES AND TRAFFIC
Ch. 19OPERATION
Me. Rev. Stat. tit. 29-A, § 29-A §2056 (2026).
1.Pedestrian traffic. When use of a sidewalk next to a public way is practicable, a pedestrian may not walk on that public way.
2.Pedestrian on way. Where sidewalks are not provided, a pedestrian shall walk facing approaching traffic on the left side of the public way or the way's shoulder when practicable. An operator of a motor vehicle who is passing a pedestrian on a public way or the way’s shoulder shall exercise due care by leaving a distance between the motor vehicle and the pedestrian of not less than 3 feet while the motor vehicle is passing the pedestrian. A motor vehicle operator may pass a pedestrian in a no-passing zone only when it is safe to do so.
3.Pedestrians on sidewalks. An operator shall yield the right-of-way to a pedestrian on a sidewalk.
4.Pedestrians in marked c