Maine Statutes
§ 29-A §2051 — Traffic lanes
Maine § 29-A §2051
Title 29-AMOTOR VEHICLES AND TRAFFIC
Ch. 19OPERATION
Me. Rev. Stat. tit. 29-A, § 29-A §2051 (2026).
When a public way has been divided into 2 or more clearly marked lanes for traffic, the following provisions apply.
1.Single lane. A vehicle must be operated as nearly as practical entirely within a single lane. 1-A. Movement from lane. A vehicle may not be moved from a lane until the operator has first ascertained that the movement can be made with safety.
2.Two-way lane. On a public way that is divided into more than 2 lanes and one of those lanes provides for 2-way movement of traffic, a vehicle may not be operated in that lane except:
3.Signs. An operator shall obey an official sign or traffic control device: