Maine Statutes
§ 29-A §1652 — Owner and renter jointly and severally liable
Maine § 29-A §1652
Me. Rev. Stat. tit. 29-A, § 29-A §1652 (2026).
1.Liability.
An owner engaged in the business of renting motor vehicles, with or without drivers, who rents a vehicle to another for use on a public way, is jointly and severally liable with the renter for damage caused by the negligence of the renter in operating the vehicle and for any damages caused by the negligence of a person operating the vehicle by or with the permission of the renter.
2.Applicability.
This section does not apply to a rental as part of a bona fide transaction involving the sale of a motor vehicle.
3.Limitation.
This section does not give to a passenger in a rented vehicle a right of action against the owner.
4.Contributory negligence.
This section does not affect contributory negligence as a defense.