Maine Statutes
§ 29-A §113 — Computer transcripts as evidence
Maine § 29-A §113
Title 29-AMOTOR VEHICLES AND TRAFFIC
Ch. 1GENERAL PROVISIONS
Me. Rev. Stat. tit. 29-A, § 29-A §113 (2026).
1.Transcript. A properly certified transcript of entries of conviction, adjudication, suspension or revocation in official records stored within a computer or data processing device is admissible in evidence to show the truth of the facts stated in the transcript.
2.Certification. A transcript may be certified by:
3.Secretary of State's certification. Notwithstanding any other law or rule of evidence, the certificate of the Secretary of State or a deputy, under seal of the State, must be received in a judicial or administrative proceeding as prima facie evidence of any fact stated in the certificate or documents attached to the certificate.
4.Records from other states. A motor vehicle record bearing the seal of any state or of a department, officer or agency of any state that is admiss