Maine Statutes
§ 28-A §121 — Local option election in a municipality
Maine § 28-A §121
Title 28-ALIQUORS
Part 1GENERAL PROVISIONS
Ch. 5LOCAL OPTION
Me. Rev. Stat. tit. 28-A, § 28-A §121 (2026).
A local option election in a municipality shall be held in the following manner.
1.Petition. A petition for a local option election must be signed by 30 voters in that municipality or by a number of voters equal to at least 5% of the number of votes cast in that municipality in the last gubernatorial election, whichever is fewer. All petition signatures must have been signed since the last general election. The petition must be addressed to and received by the municipal officers at least 60 days before holding any primary, special statewide, general or municipal election or town meeting. 1-A. Vote of municipal officers. As an alternative to the petition process in subsection 1, the municipal officers may vote to hold a local option election, which must be conducted pursuant to subsection