Maine Statutes
§ 27 §121 — Confidentiality of library records
Maine § 27 §121
Title 27LIBRARIES, HISTORY, CULTURE AND ART
Ch. 4-ALIBRARY RECORDS
Me. Rev. Stat. tit. 27, § 27 §121 (2026).
1.Confidentiality. A record maintained by any public library, as defined in section 110, subsection 10, the Maine State Library, the Law and Legislative Reference Library or a library of the University of Maine System, the Maine Community College System or the Maine Maritime Academy is confidential if the record contains:
2.Permitted release. A record designated confidential by subsection 1 may be released only with the express written permission of the library patron involved; to officers, employees, volunteers and agents of the library to the extent necessary for library administrative purposes; or as the result of a court order.
3.Public record. A library may publish and release as a public record aggregated and statistical information pertaining to library patronage, circulation act