Maine Statutes
§ 26 §963 — Right of public employees to join or refrain from joining labor organizations
Maine § 26 §963
Me. Rev. Stat. tit. 26, § 26 §963 (2026).
A person may not directly or indirectly interfere with, intimidate, restrain, coerce or discriminate against a public employee or a group of public employees in the free exercise of their rights, given by this section, to voluntarily:
1.Join a union.
Join, form and participate in the activities of organizations of their own choosing for the purposes of representation and collective bargaining or in the free exercise of any other right under this chapter; or
2.Not join a union.
Refrain from joining or participating in the activities of organizations for the purposes of representation and collective bargaining, except that an employee may be required to pay to the organization that is the bargaining agent for the employee a service fee that represents the employee's pro rata share of those