Maine Statutes
§ 26 §1199 — Provisions under a declared state of emergency
Maine § 26 §1199
Title 26LABOR AND INDUSTRY
Ch. 13UNEMPLOYMENT COMPENSATION
Me. Rev. Stat. tit. 26, § 26 §1199 (2026).
The provisions of this section apply for the duration of a state of emergency declared by the Governor pursuant to Title 37‑B, section 742 due to the outbreak of COVID-19, and for 30 days following the termination of that state of emergency.
1.Benefits not charged against employer. Notwithstanding section 1191 or 1221, if an individual is dislocated or temporarily laid off as a result of the state of emergency, benefits paid to that individual under this subchapter may not be charged against the experience rating record of any employer but must be charged to the General Fund.
2.Eligibility. An individual is deemed to have met the eligibility requirements under section 1192‑A, subsection 2, paragraphs B, C and D as long as the individual remains able and available to work for, and maintai