Maine Statutes
§ 24-A §2904 — Judgment creditor may have insurance; exceptions
Maine § 24-A §2904
Title 24-AMAINE INSURANCE CODE
Ch. 39CASUALTY INSURANCE CONTRACTS
Me. Rev. Stat. tit. 24-A, § 24-A §2904 (2026).
Whenever any person, including an administrator, executor or guardian, recovers a final judgment against any other person for any loss or damage specified in section 2903, the judgment creditor is entitled to have the insurance money applied to the satisfaction of the judgment by bringing a civil action, in the judgment creditor's own name, against the insurer to reach and apply the insurance money, if when the right of action accrued, the judgment debtor was insured against such liability and if before the recovery of the judgment the insurer had had notice of such accident, injury or damage. The insurer has the right to invoke the defenses described in this section in the proceedings. The provisions of this paragraph and section 2903 do not apply:
1.Motor vehicle operated illegally or b