Maine Statutes
§ 24-A §2903 — Liability absolute when loss occurs
Maine § 24-A §2903
Title 24-AMAINE INSURANCE CODE
Ch. 39CASUALTY INSURANCE CONTRACTS
Me. Rev. Stat. tit. 24-A, § 24-A §2903 (2026).
The liability of every insurer which insures any person against accidental loss or damage on account of personal injury or death or on account of accidental damage to property shall become absolute whenever such loss or damage, for which the insured is responsible, occurs. The rendition of a final judgment against the insured for such loss or damage shall not be a condition precedent to the right or obligation of the insurer to make payment on account of such loss or damage.