Maine Statutes
§ 24-A §2436-A — Unfair claims settlement practices
Maine § 24-A §2436-A
Me. Rev. Stat. tit. 24-A, § 24-A §2436-A (2026).
1.Civil actions.
A person injured by any of the following actions taken by that person's own insurer may bring a civil action and recover damages, together with costs and disbursements, reasonable attorney's fees and interest on damages at the rate of 1 1/2% per month:
2.Without just cause.
For the purposes of this section, an insurer acts without just cause if it refuses to settle claims without a reasonable basis to contest liability, the amount of any damages or the extent of any injuries claimed.
3.No limitation on other cause of action.
Nothing in this section prohibits any other claim or cause of action a person has against an insurer.
4.Application.
This section does not apply to workers' compensation claims.