Maine Statutes
§ 24 §2857 — Confidentiality and admissibility
Maine § 24 §2857
Me. Rev. Stat. tit. 24, § 24 §2857 (2026).
1.Proceedings before panel confidential.
Except as provided in this section and section 2858, all proceedings before the panel, including its final determinations, must be treated in every respect as private and confidential by the panel and the parties to the claim.
2.Deliberations, discussions and testimony privileged and confidential.
The deliberations and discussion of the panel and the testimony of any expert, whether called by any party or the panel, shall be privileged and confidential, and no such person may be asked or compelled to testify at a later court proceeding concerning the deliberations, discussions, findings or expert testimony or opinions expressed during the panel hearing, unless by the party who called and presented that nonparty expert, except such deliberation, di