Maine Statutes
§ 23 §63 — Confidentiality of records held by the department and the Maine Turnpike Authority
Maine § 23 §63
Me. Rev. Stat. tit. 23, § 23 §63 (2026).
1.Confidential records.
The following records in the possession of the department and the Maine Turnpike Authority are confidential and may not be disclosed, except as provided in this section:
2.Engineering estimates.
Engineering estimates of total project costs are public records after the execution of project contracts.
3.Records relating to negotiations and appraisals.
The records and correspondence relating to negotiations for and appraisals of property are public records beginning 9 months after the completion date of the project according to the record of the department or Maine Turnpike Authority, except that records of claims that have been appealed to the Superior Court are public records following the award of the court.