Maine Statutes
§ 23 §3031 — Public and private rights in proposed, unaccepted ways in subdivisions
Maine § 23 §3031
Title 23TRANSPORTATION
Part 3LOCAL HIGHWAY LAW
Ch. 304ACQUISITION OF PROPERTY FOR HIGHWAY PURPOSES
Me. Rev. Stat. tit. 23, § 23 §3031 (2026).
1.Public rights.
From the date of recording of a subdivision plan in the registry of deeds, the public acquires rights of incipient dedication to public use of the ways laid out on the plan. If a proposed way laid out in the plan is not accepted by the municipality within 20 years from the date of recording of the plan, the public rights in that way terminate.
2.Private rights.
A person acquiring title to land shown on a subdivision plan recorded in the registry of deeds acquires a private right-of-way over the ways laid out in the plan. If a proposed, unaccepted way is not constructed within 20 years from the date of recording of the plan, and if the private rights created by the recording of the plan are not constructed and utilized as private rights within that 20-year period, the pri