Maine Statutes
§ 23 §157 — Appeals
Maine § 23 §157
Title 23TRANSPORTATION
Part 1STATE HIGHWAY LAW
Ch. 3OFFICIALS AND THEIR DUTIES
Me. Rev. Stat. tit. 23, § 23 §157 (2026).
The Department of Transportation or any party or parties aggrieved by an award by the State Claims Commission may appeal to the Superior Court in the county where the land is situated within 30 days from the date of issuance of the commission award. This appeal is de novo and is taken by filing a complaint setting forth substantially the facts upon which the case will be tried like other civil cases. The party appealing must provide a copy of the complaint to be filed in the Superior Court to the other party or parties within the same 30 days. The court shall determine the same by a verdict of its jury or, if all parties agree, by the court without a jury or by a referee or referees and shall render judgment for just compensation, with interest where such is due, and for costs in favor of