Maine Statutes
§ 22 §4035 — Hearing on jeopardy order petition
Maine § 22 §4035
Title 22HEALTH AND WELFARE
Part 3CHILDREN
Ch. 1071CHILD AND FAMILY SERVICES AND CHILD PROTECTION ACT
Me. Rev. Stat. tit. 22, § 22 §4035 (2026).
1.Hearing required. The court shall hold a hearing prior to making a jeopardy order.
2.Adjudication. After hearing evidence, the court shall make a finding, by a preponderance of the evidence, as to whether the child is in circumstances of jeopardy to the child's health or welfare. 2-A. Conviction or adjudication for certain sex offenses; presumption. There is a rebuttable presumption:
3.Grounds for disposition. If the court determines that the child is in circumstances of jeopardy to the child's health or welfare, the court shall hear any relevant evidence regarding proposed dispositions, including written or oral reports, recommendations or case plans. The court shall then make a written order of any disposition under section 4036. If, after reasonable effort, the department has been