Maine Statutes
§ 22 §4006 — Appeals
Maine § 22 §4006
Title 22HEALTH AND WELFARE
Part 3CHILDREN
Ch. 1071CHILD AND FAMILY SERVICES AND CHILD PROTECTION ACT
Me. Rev. Stat. tit. 22, § 22 §4006 (2026).
A party aggrieved by an order of a court entered pursuant to section 4035, 4054 or 4071 may appeal directly to the Supreme Judicial Court sitting as the Law Court, and such appeals are governed by the Maine Rules of Appellate Procedure.
Appeals from any order under section 4035, 4054 or 4071 must be expedited. Any attorney appointed to represent a party in a District Court proceeding under this chapter shall continue to represent that client in any appeal unless otherwise ordered by the court.
Orders entered under this chapter under sections other than section 4035, 4054 or 4071 are interlocutory and are not appealable.