Maine Statutes
§ 21-A §905 — Review of initiative and referendum petitions
Maine § 21-A §905
Title 21-AELECTIONS
Ch. 11BALLOT QUESTIONS
Me. Rev. Stat. tit. 21-A, § 21-A §905 (2026).
1.Secretary of State. The Secretary of State shall review all petitions filed in the Department of the Secretary of State for a people's veto referendum under the Constitution of Maine, Article IV, Part Third, Section 17, or for a direct initiative under the Constitution of Maine, Article IV, Part Third, Section 18.
2.Superior Court. Any voter named in the application under section 901, or any person who has validly signed the petitions, if these petitions are determined to be invalid, or any other voter, if these petitions are determined to be valid, may appeal the decision of the Secretary of State by commencing an action in the Superior Court. This action must be conducted in accordance with the Maine Rules of Civil Procedure, Rule 80C, except as modified by this section. In reviewing