Maine Statutes
§ 21-A §902 — Verification and certification
Maine § 21-A §902
Me. Rev. Stat. tit. 21-A, § 21-A §902 (2026).
The verification and certification of the petition as required by the Constitution of Maine, Article IV, Part Third, Section 20 must be worded so that a single verification or certification may cover one or more pages fastened together as a single petition.
The petitions must be signed in the same manner as are nonparty nomination petitions under section 354, subsections 3 and 4. The circulator of a petition must sign the petition and verify by oath or affirmation before a notary public or other person authorized by law to administer oaths or affirmations that the circulator personally witnessed all of the signatures to the petition and that to the best of the circulator's knowledge and belief each signature is the signature of the person whose name it purports to be and that each signatur