Maine Statutes
§ 21-A §805 — Convention duties
Maine § 21-A §805
Title 21-AELECTIONS
Ch. 9CONDUCT OF ELECTIONS
Me. Rev. Stat. tit. 21-A, § 21-A §805 (2026).
The duties of the presidential electors in convention are as follows.
1.Separate ballots. When convened as required by section 804, the presidential electors shall each cast separate ballots for President and Vice President, at least one of whom must not be a resident of this State.
2.Presidential electors. Except as provided in subsection 2-A, the presidential electors at large shall cast their ballots for the presidential and vice-presidential candidates who received the largest number of votes in the State according to the ranked‑choice method of counting votes described in section 723‑A. The presidential electors of each congressional district shall cast their ballots for the presidential and vice-presidential candidates who received the largest number of votes in each respective con