Maine Statutes
§ 21-A §7 — Use of words
Maine § 21-A §7
Title 21-AELECTIONS
Ch. 1GENERAL PROVISIONS
Me. Rev. Stat. tit. 21-A, § 21-A §7 (2026).
When used in this Title, the words "shall" and "must" are used in a mandatory sense to impose an obligation to act in the manner specified by the context. The word "may," when used in this Title, is used in a permissive sense to grant authority or permission, but not to create duty, to act in the manner specified by the context. When used in this Title, the term "may not" indicates a lack of authority or permission to act or refrain from acting in the manner specified by the context.