Maine Statutes
§ 21-A §696 — Challenged, defective or void ballots
Maine § 21-A §696
Title 21-AELECTIONS
Ch. 9CONDUCT OF ELECTIONS
Me. Rev. Stat. tit. 21-A, § 21-A §696 (2026).
The counting of ballots is governed by the following provisions.
1.Challenged ballot. A challenged ballot must be counted the same as a regular ballot. The validity of a challenged ballot need not be determined unless it affects the results of an election.
2.Invalid vote. A vote for an office, candidate or question held to be invalid by the warden, ward clerk or deputy warden may not be counted for that office, candidate or question as follows.
3.Defective ballots. A ballot held to be defective by the warden, ward clerk or deputy warden may not be counted.
4.Determination of choice possible. If a voter marks the voter's ballot in a manner that differs from the instructions at the top of the ballot but in such a manner that it is possible to determine the voter's choice, then the vote f