Maine Statutes
§ 21-A §663 — Authority of Secretary of State during emergencies
Maine § 21-A §663
Me. Rev. Stat. tit. 21-A, § 21-A §663 (2026).
The Secretary of State may act administratively to facilitate voting by civilian registered voters of this State who live in an area within the United States that is affected by a natural disaster or other occurrence for which the governor of that state has declared a state of emergency covering that area, or for registered voters of this State who are emergency workers, utility workers or others responding to and offering assistance to the area in which a state of emergency has been declared. These administrative actions may include, but are not limited to, central issuance and receipt of absentee ballots for federal and state elections using the systems and procedures developed for uniformed service voters and overseas voters.