Maine Statutes
§ 21-A §631 — Voting districts
Maine § 21-A §631
Title 21-AELECTIONS
Ch. 9CONDUCT OF ELECTIONS
Me. Rev. Stat. tit. 21-A, § 21-A §631 (2026).
A municipality may be divided into voting districts as follows.
1.Procedure. The municipal officers may divide a town or ward into convenient voting districts after public notice and hearing held at least 90 days before an election. After the hearing, the municipal officers shall prepare a certificate defining the limits of each district. The municipal officers shall file the certificate with the clerk who shall record it. The clerk shall immediately file an attested copy of the certificate with the Secretary of State. The clerk shall post an attested copy of the certificate in a conspicuous, public place in the town or ward, and shall publish it in at least one newspaper having general circulation in the municipality at least 30 days before election day. Voting districts, once establishe