Maine Statutes
§ 21-A §553 — Limitations on terms
Maine § 21-A §553
Title 21-AELECTIONS
Ch. 8LIMITATION OF TERMS
Me. Rev. Stat. tit. 21-A, § 21-A §553 (2026).
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, consecutive terms in office are limited as follows.
1.State Senate. A person may not serve more than 4 consecutive terms as a state Senator.
2.State Representative. A person may not serve more than 4 consecutive terms as a member of the state House of Representatives.
3.Secretary of State. A person may not serve more than 4 consecutive terms as Secretary of State.
4.Treasurer of State. A person may not serve more than 4 consecutive terms as Treasurer of State.
5.Attorney General. A person may not serve more than 4 consecutive terms as Attorney General.
6.State Auditor. A person may not serve more than 2 consecutive terms as State Auditor. This section applies to terms of office that begin on or after December 3, 1996.