Maine Statutes
§ 21-A §121 — Exclusive power of registrar
Maine § 21-A §121
Title 21-AELECTIONS
Ch. 3VOTER REGISTRATION
Me. Rev. Stat. tit. 21-A, § 21-A §121 (2026).
The registrar has the exclusive power, subject to section 163, to determine whether a person who applies for registration as a voter meets the qualifications prescribed by this Title.
1.Oath may be required. In making this determination, the registrar may require any person who testifies before the registrar concerning the person's qualifications or those of another to swear to the truth of the person's statements. 1-A. Identification and proof. A person who registers in person shall show proof of identity and residency. If satisfactory proof of identity and residency cannot be provided to the registrar or deputy, the person's name is entered into the central voter registration system and placed on the incoming voting list and the ballot the person casts is a challenged ballot. If the per