§ 21-A §1125 — Terms of participation
Free access — add to your briefcase to read the full text and ask questions with AI
1.
Declaration of intent.
A participating candidate shall file a declaration of intent to seek certification as a Maine Clean Election Act candidate and to comply with the requirements of this chapter. The declaration of intent must be filed with the commission prior to or duri
* * *
The collection of qualifying contributions is governed by this subsection.
3-A.
Additional qualifying contributions.
Participating or certified candidates may collect and submit to the commission additional qualifying contributions at the times specified in subsection 8‑E. The commission shall credit a candidate with either one qualifying contribution or one additional qualifying contribution, but not both, from any one contributor during the same election cycle. If any candidate collects and submits to the commission qualifying contributions or additional qualifying contributions that cannot be credited pursuant to this subsection, those qualifying contributions or additional qualifying contributions may be refunded to the contributor or deposited into the Maine Clean Election Fund at the discretion of the candidate. The procedures and restrictions set out in subsection 3, paragraphs E to J apply to additional qualifying contributions.
3-B.
Receipt and acknowledgment forms.
The commission shall prepare forms for persons making qualifying contributions to acknowledge the contribution as provided in section 1122, subsection 7, paragraph D. A qualifying contribution is not valid if anyone other than the contributor signed the contributor's name to the form, except that a qualifying contribution is valid if it is signed by the contributor's immediate family member or live-in caregiver when the contributor is unable to sign due to a physical impairment or disability.
4.
Filing with commission.
A participating candidate must submit qualifying contributions, receipt and acknowledgement forms, proof of verification of voter registration and a seed money report to the commission during the qualifying period according to procedures developed by the commission, except as provided under subsection 11 or 11‑A.
5.
Certification of Maine Clean Election Act candidates.
Upon receipt of a final submittal of qualifying contributions by a participating candidate, the executive director of the commission shall determine whether the candidate has:
5-A.
Revocation of certification.
The certification of a certified candidate may be revoked at any time if the commission determines that the candidate or an agent of the candidate:
5-B.
Restrictions on serving as treasurer.
A participating or certified candidate may not serve as a treasurer or deputy treasurer for that candidate's campaign, except that the candidate may serve as treasurer or deputy treasurer for up to 14 days after declaring an intention to qualify for campaign financing under this chapter until the candidate identifies another person to serve as treasurer.
6.
Restrictions on contributions and expenditures for certified candidates.
After certification, a candidate must limit the candidate's campaign expenditures and obligations, including outstanding obligations, to the revenues distributed to the candidate from the fund and may not accept any contributions unless specifically authorized by the commission. Candidates may also accept and spend interest earned on fund revenues in campaign bank accounts. All revenues distributed to a certified candidate from the fund must be used for campaign-related purposes. The candidate, the treasurer, the candidate's committee authorized pursuant to section 1013‑A, subsection 1 or any agent of the candidate and committee may not use these revenues for any but campaign-related purposes. The candidate, the treasurer, the candidate's committee authorized pursuant to section 1013‑A, subsection 1 or any agent of the candidate and committee may not use these revenues for post-election parties. This section does not prohibit a candidate from using personal funds for post-election parties as governed by rules of the commission. The commission shall publish guidelines outlining permissible campaign-related expenditures.
6-A.
Assisting a person to become an opponent.
A candidate or a person who later becomes a candidate and who is seeking certification under subsection 5, or an agent of that candidate, may not assist another person in qualifying as a candidate for the same office if such a candidacy would result in the distribution of revenues under subsections 7 and 8‑F for certified candidates in a contested election.
6-B.
Expenditures as payment to household members.
6-C.
Expenditures to the candidate or family or household members.
Expenditures to the candidate or immediate family member or household member of the candidate are governed by this subsection.
6-D (omitted).
6-E.
Expenditures for television advertising.
A certified candidate must include closed-captioning within any television advertisement that the candidate provides to a broadcasting or cable television station for broadcast to the public, except for an advertisement aired in the final 4 days before an election if inclusion of closed-captioning during that period is impractical or would materially affect the timing of the candidate's advertisement.
6-F.
Participation in political action committees.
A participating candidate or a certified candidate may not establish a political action committee for which the candidate is a treasurer or principal officer or for which the candidate is primarily responsible for fund-raising or decision making. This prohibition applies between April 1st immediately preceding a general election through:
7.
Timing of initial fund distribution.
The commission shall distribute to certified candidates revenues from the fund in amounts determined under subsections 8‑B to 8‑D in the following manner.
7-A.
Deposit into account; release of bank records.
* * *