Maine Statutes
§ 21-A §112 — Residence for voting purposes
Maine § 21-A §112
Title 21-AELECTIONS
Ch. 3VOTER REGISTRATION
Me. Rev. Stat. tit. 21-A, § 21-A §112 (2026).
Voting residence is governed by the following provisions.
1.Residence. The residence of a person is that place where the person has established a fixed and principal home to which the person, whenever temporarily absent, intends to return.
2.Change. A change of residence is made only by the act of removal, joined with the intent to remain in another place. A person can have only one residence at any given time.
3.Residence retained. A person does not lose the person's residence if the person temporarily leaves home and goes to another country, state or place in this State with the intent of returning.
4.Separate residence. The place where a person's family resides is presumed to be the person's place of residence, but a person may acquire a separate residence if the person takes anothe