Maine Statutes
§ 21-A §1015-B — Donations to an individual considering whether to become a candidate
Maine § 21-A §1015-B
Title 21-AELECTIONS
Ch. 13CAMPAIGN REPORTS AND FINANCES
Me. Rev. Stat. tit. 21-A, § 21-A §1015-B (2026).
If an individual receives funds, goods or services for the purpose of deciding whether to become a candidate, the funds, goods or services may not exceed the limitations in section 1015, subsections 1 and 2‑B. The individual shall keep an account of such funds, goods or services received and all payments and obligations incurred in deciding whether to become a candidate. If the individual becomes a candidate, the funds, goods and services received are contributions and the payments and obligations are expenditures. The candidate shall disclose the contributions and expenditures in the first report filed by the candidate or the candidate's authorized campaign committee, in accordance with the commission's procedures.