Maine Statutes
§ 19-A §251 — Mediation
Maine·Title 19-A DOMESTIC RELATIONS·Part 1 GENERAL PROVISIONS·Ch. 3 ALTERNATIVE DISPUTE RESOLUTION
1.Court authority to order mediation. The court may, in any case under this Title, at any time refer the parties to mediation on any issue.
2.Required mediation. Except as provided in paragraph B, prior to a contested hearing under chapter 27, chapter 29, chapter 55, chapter 61 or chapter 63 when there are minor children of the parties, the court shall refer the parties to mediation.
3.Mediated agreement. An agreement reached by the parties through mediation on issues must be reduced to writing, signed by the parties and presented to the court for approval as a court order.
4.No agreement; good faith effort required. When agreement through mediation is not reached on an issue, the court must determine that the parties made a good faith effort to mediate the issue before proceeding with