Maine Statutes
§ 19-A §2007 — Deviation from child support guidelines
1.Rebutting presumption.
If the court or hearing officer finds that a child support order based on the support guidelines would be inequitable or unjust due to one or more of the considerations listed under subsection 3, that finding is sufficient to rebut the presumption established in section 2005.
2.Proposed findings.
A party in a court action proposing deviation from the application of the support guidelines shall provide the court with written proposed findings showing that the application of the presumptive amount would be inequitable or unjust.
3.Criteria for deviating from support guidelines.
Criteria that may justify deviation from the support guidelines are as follows: