Maine Statutes
§ 19-A §1904 — Genetic testing results
Maine § 19-A §1904
Me. Rev. Stat. tit. 19-A, § 19-A §1904 (2026).
1.Results identify as genetic parent.
Under this chapter, a person is rebuttably identified as the genetic parent of a child if the genetic testing of the person complies with this subchapter and the results disclose:
2.Identification of genetic parent.
Identification of a genetic parent through genetic testing does not establish parentage absent adjudication under this chapter.
3.Rebuttal.
A person identified under subsection 1 as the genetic father or genetic mother of the child may rebut the genetic testing results only by other genetic testing satisfying the requirements of this subchapter that:
4.Further genetic testing.
Except as otherwise provided in section 1909, if more than one person is identified by genetic testing as the possible genetic father or genetic mother of the chi