Maine Statutes
§ 19-A §1841 — Admission of parentage authorized
Maine § 19-A §1841
Title 19-ADOMESTIC RELATIONS
Part 3PARENTS AND CHILDREN
Ch. 61MAINE PARENTAGE ACT
Me. Rev. Stat. tit. 19-A, § 19-A §1841 (2026).
1.Admission of parentage. A respondent in a proceeding to adjudicate parentage may admit to the parentage of a child by filing a pleading to that effect or by admitting parentage under penalty of perjury when making an appearance or during a hearing.
2.Order adjudicating parentage. If the court finds that an admission of parentage satisfies the requirements of this section and finds that there is no reason to question the admission, and no other party contests it, the court may issue an order adjudicating the child to be the child of the person admitting parentage.