Maine Statutes
§ 19-A §1740 — Communication between courts
Maine § 19-A §1740
Title 19-ADOMESTIC RELATIONS
Part 3PARENTS AND CHILDREN
Ch. 58UNIFORM CHILD CUSTODY JURISDICTION AND ENFORCEMENT ACT
Me. Rev. Stat. tit. 19-A, § 19-A §1740 (2026).
1.Communication permitted. A court of this State may communicate with a court in another state concerning a proceeding arising under this chapter.
2.Participation of parties. The court may allow the parties to participate in the communication. If the parties are not able to participate in the communication, they must be given the opportunity to present facts and legal arguments before a decision on jurisdiction is made.
3.Communication without informing parties; no record required. Communication between courts on schedules, calendars, court records and similar matters may occur without informing the parties. A record need not be made of the communication.
4.Communication and informing parties; record required. Except as otherwise provided in subsection 3, a record must be made of a com