Maine Statutes
§ 19-A §1658 — Termination of parental rights and responsibilities
Maine § 19-A §1658
Title 19-ADOMESTIC RELATIONS
Part 3PARENTS AND CHILDREN
Ch. 55RIGHTS AND RESPONSIBILITIES
Me. Rev. Stat. tit. 19-A, § 19-A §1658 (2026).
1.Petitioner. A petition for termination of a parent's parental rights and responsibilities with respect to a specific child may be filed by another parent or the parent or guardian of a child's minor parent on any grounds set forth in subsection 3‑A. A parent may not file a petition under this section to terminate the parent's own parental rights and responsibilities. 1-A. Filing and contents of petition. A petition to terminate parental rights and responsibilities must be filed in the District Court. The petition must be sworn and must include at least the following:
2.Grounds for petition. The following allegations, if proven, are sufficient grounds to terminate a parent's parental rights and responsibilities under this section: 2-A. Procedure on petition to terminate parental rights