Maine Statutes
§ 18-B §409 — Noncharitable trust without ascertainable beneficiary
Maine·Title 18-B TRUSTS·Part 1 MAINE UNIFORM TRUST CODE·Ch. 4 CREATION, VALIDITY, MODIFICATION AND TERMINATION OF TRUST
Except as otherwise provided in section 408 or by another statute, the following rules apply.
1.Noncharitable purpose.
A trust may be created for a noncharitable purpose without a definite or definitely ascertainable beneficiary or for a noncharitable but otherwise valid purpose to be selected by the trustee.
2.Enforcement.
A trust authorized by this section may be enforced by a person appointed in the terms of the trust or, if no person is so appointed, by a person appointed by the court.
3.Intended use of property.
Property of a trust authorized by this section may be applied only to its intended use, except to the extent the court determines that the value of the trust property exceeds the amount required for the intended use. Except as otherwise provided in the terms of the trust, p