Maine Statutes
§ 18-B §1013 — Certification of trust
Maine § 18-B §1013
Title 18-BTRUSTS
Part 1MAINE UNIFORM TRUST CODE
Ch. 10LIABILITY OF TRUSTEES AND RIGHTS OF PERSONS DEALING WITH TRUSTEE
Me. Rev. Stat. tit. 18-B, § 18-B §1013 (2026).
1.Information. Instead of furnishing a copy of the trust instrument to a person other than a beneficiary, the trustee may furnish to the person a certification of trust containing some or all of the following information:
2.Authentication. A certification of trust may be signed or otherwise authenticated by any trustee.
3.Representations correct. A certification of trust must state that the trust has not been revoked, modified or amended in any manner that would cause the representations contained in the certification of trust to be incorrect.
4.Dispositive terms. A certification of trust need not contain the dispositive terms of a trust.
5.Excerpts from trust instrument. A recipient of a certification of trust may require the trustee to furnish copies of those excerpts from the origi