Maine Statutes
§ 17-A §751 — Obstructing government administration
Maine § 17-A §751
Title 17-AMAINE CRIMINAL CODE
Part 2SUBSTANTIVE OFFENSES
Ch. 31OFFENSES AGAINST PUBLIC ADMINISTRATION
Me. Rev. Stat. tit. 17-A, § 17-A §751 (2026).
1.A person is guilty of obstructing government administration if the person intentionally interferes by force, violence or intimidation or by any physical act with a public servant performing or purporting to perform an official function.
2.This section does not apply to:
3.Obstructing government administration is a Class D crime.