Maine Statutes
§ 17-A §57 — Criminal liability for conduct of another; accomplices
Maine § 17-A §57
Title 17-AMAINE CRIMINAL CODE
Part 1GENERAL PRINCIPLES
Ch. 3CRIMINAL LIABILITY OF ACCOMPLICES, ORGANIZATIONS AND PLANTS
Me. Rev. Stat. tit. 17-A, § 17-A §57 (2026).
1.A person may be guilty of a crime if it is committed by the conduct of another person for which the person is legally accountable as provided in this section.
2.A person is legally accountable for the conduct of another person when:
3.A person is an accomplice of another person in the commission of a crime if:
4.A person who is legally incapable of committing a particular crime may be guilty thereof if it is committed by the conduct of another person for which the person is legally accountable.
5.Unless otherwise expressly provided, a person is not an accomplice in a crime committed by another person if:
6.An accomplice may be convicted on proof of the commission of the crime and of the accomplice's complicity therein, though the person claimed to have committed the crime has not b