Maine Statutes
§ 17-A §552 — Nonsupport of dependents
Maine § 17-A §552
Title 17-AMAINE CRIMINAL CODE
Part 2SUBSTANTIVE OFFENSES
Ch. 23OFFENSES AGAINST THE FAMILY
Me. Rev. Stat. tit. 17-A, § 17-A §552 (2026).
1.A person is guilty of nonsupport of dependents if he knowingly fails to provide support which he is able by means of property or capacity for labor to provide and which he knows he is legally obliged to provide to a spouse, child or other person declared by law to be his dependent.
2.As used in this section, "support" includes but is not limited to food, shelter, clothing and other necessary care. 2-A. Prosecution may be brought in any venue where either the dependent or the defendant resides.
3.Nonsupport of dependents is a Class E crime.
4.A person placed on probation as a result of a violation of this section may be placed under the supervision of the Department of Health and Human Services. Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the period of probation may extend to the time