Maine Statutes
§ 17-A §511 — Violation of privacy
Maine § 17-A §511
Title 17-AMAINE CRIMINAL CODE
Part 2SUBSTANTIVE OFFENSES
Ch. 21OFFENSES AGAINST PUBLIC ORDER
Me. Rev. Stat. tit. 17-A, § 17-A §511 (2026).
1.A person is guilty of violation of privacy if, except in the execution of a public duty or as authorized by law, that person intentionally:
1-A.
It is a defense to a prosecution under subsection 1, paragraph D that the person subject to surveillance had in fact attained 14 years of age and had consented to the visual surveillance.
2.As used in this section, "private place" means a place where one may reasonably expect to be safe from surveillance, including, but not limited to, changing or dressing rooms, bathrooms and similar places.
3.Violation of privacy is a Class D crime.