Maine Statutes
§ 17-A §402 — Criminal trespass
Maine § 17-A §402
Title 17-AMAINE CRIMINAL CODE
Part 2SUBSTANTIVE OFFENSES
Ch. 17BURGLARY AND CRIMINAL TRESPASS
Me. Rev. Stat. tit. 17-A, § 17-A §402 (2026).
1.A person is guilty of criminal trespass if, knowing that that person is not licensed or privileged to do so, that person: 2. 3.
4.For the purposes of subsection 1, paragraph C, property is posted if it is marked with signs or paint in compliance with this subsection. Proof that any posted sign or paint marking is actually seen by an intruder gives rise to a permissible inference under the Maine Rules of Evidence, Rule 303 that such posted sign or paint marking is posted in a manner reasonably likely to come to the attention of intruders.